Polly (Miller) Brooks

Founder & Director

Dan's Fund for Burns UK :: Providing Practical Help For Burn Survivors :: Making Good From Evil

Offering practical help to
burn survivors in the UK

Latest News...

October 22 2017

Our 2017 Newsletter has now been published; to download a copy follow this link >>>

If you would like to catch up on news from earlier issues follow this link >>>

October 15 2017

100+ Club September 2017 Prize Draw has taken place - to find out who the winners were follow this link >>>

September 20 2017

SPECIAL NOTICE...

Visible Difference

"Self-help for individuals with a visible difference who experience worry about their appearance"

If you are interested or would like to find out more information please follow this link>>>

August 17 2017

SPECIAL FEATURE

Me and my scar...

Sylvia Mac has spent most of her life trying to conceal the extensive scars which cover her body, the legacy of a childhood accident.

Find out more about this amazing lady by reading her story here >>>

 

Sylvia's Swimming Opportunity in London

A trained swimming instructor, Sylvia is a member of the London Adult Burns Support Group and has established a swimming opportunity for Burns Survivors, and other individuals suffering from scarring.

Please contact her at sylvia@lovedisfigure.com for more information...

June 10 2017

Centre for Appearance Research (CAR)

Visible Difference & Intimacy Research Study

Do you have a visible difference or an altered appearance and live in the UK/Ireland?

Would you consider taking part in the Centre For Appearance Research's online appearance and intimacy research?

This involves you answering a series of survey style questions about yourself, your appearance, your feelings and your intimate life so we can learn more about looking different and intimate relationships.

Are you 18 or over and based in the UK, and interested or want to know more?

If so, for more details about the study and to take part, please follow this link >>>..

June 10 2017

Would you be willing to help burn care research?

If you would, to find out more please follow this link >>>

Hello Again website

Read about this exciting new project, sponsored by Dan's Fund for Burns, and browse the associated website.

Designed to support young people transitioning from children's burns services, the site aims to provide a helpful source of information for these young people, their parents/carers and health professionals alike.

Take a look at the Feature Article on our Home page, and read some more on our Current News page >>>

London Support Group

 

For details please go to Support Groups >>>

To take a look at the latest news concerning Dan's Fund for Burns recent activities and projects follow this link >>>

UK Burn Support Network Project

DFFB is pleased to announce the appointment of Ms Jennifer Fitt as "UK Burn Support Network Project Manager".

Further to the Support Group Study of 2013, Danís Fund for Burns (DFFB) is now working towards establishing a UK-wide Burn Support Network.

DFFB would encourage all those in the UK Burns World who have ideas, and experience, related to Adult Support including Burn Survivors, Burn Service Staff & other charitable organisations supporting Burn Survivors, to contact Jennifer >>>

We look forward to your cooperation in the interest of moving this much needed facility quickly into reality.

 

To download the study report please follow this link >>>

For latest tidbits and news follow us on...

Follow Dan's Fund for Burns on Facebook        Follow Dan's Fund for Burns on Twitter

Fundraising News...

Charitable Bookings

DFFB has recently signed up to Charitable Bookings and, for those of you who enjoy eating out, if you make your reservations through Charitable Bookings, £1 per person goes to the Charity of your choice.

At the same time, IF you have a favourite Restaurant and find it's not listed, if you let Charitable Bookings know they will approach the Restaurant to see if they would be willing to participate.

We will shortly be issued with special cards with the DFFB logo and information - if you would like to have some of these, please contact us at info@dansfundforburns.org

Fundraisers

Surrey Fundraisers organising events throughout the year - follow this link to find out more >>>

 

Feedback reports

Emirates Airline Rugby Long Lunch

Emirates Airline has again generously supported DFFB at this outstanding annual lunch.

Twelve years on we are so grateful for this support which annually gathers over 750 enthusiasts for an afternoon of outstanding entertainment.

Donate by TEXT now

Text

XDLP35 £10 to 70070

or any value up to £50.

Donate ONLINE now @

Dan's Fund for Burns UK :: Donate to Dan's Fund for Burns @ JustGiving.Com

 

Dan's Fund for Burns UK :: Donate to Dan's Fund for Burns @ Virgin Money Giving

 

Thank you in advance!

Dan's Fund for Burns :: Want to help? :: 100+ Club Prize Draw Archive

Prize Draw Results for 2016
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January tba tba tba tba
February tba tba tba tba
March Malcolm Murray Judith Jozwiak Peter Hill Joan & Tom Buchanan
April Malcolm Murray Jenny Hardy Liz Dzwig Elspeth Russell
May Pru Turpin Elspeth Russell Jan Clarke Anne Chien
June Lyndall Beatty Joan & Tom Buchanan David Cade Claire Sprague
July Michael Band Diana Nairn J Danks Michael Davies
August Sally & John Padovan Stephen Hulbert Lyndall Beatty Michael Davies
September Yvonne Warren Lesley Hawes David Cade Claire Simpson
October Sue Adams Liz Dzwig Rupert Forsythe Peter & Mary Sedgwick
November Jane Holmes Elspeth Russell Philip Payne Meena Lloyd-Davies
December James Murphy Jennifer Stanwell Shona Simpson Anne Morpeth
Prize Draw Results for 2015
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Sarah Stewart Freya Strong Liz Dzwig Elspeth Russell
February Pru Turpin Liz Dzwig Beryl Parsons Keith Niven
March Mandi & Tony Robinson Penny Wilson Sue Lawes Nicky Foot
April Esther Howitt Daniella Seradi Beryl Parsons Liz Dzwig
May Anne Gellatly

Jennifer Fair

Liz Dzwig Rosemary Harrison
June Penny Overton Clare Sprague Rupert Forsythe Margaret Alder
July Penny Wilson Anne Gellatly David Healey Evelyn Pegley
August tba tba tba tba
September tba tba tba tba
October Jean Gooding Diana Nairn Philip Payne Jean Gooding
November Susan Hancock Mark Bishop Joan & Tom Buchanan Penny Wilson
December Sally Phipps Hornby David Cade Susan Hancock Gill Phillips
Prize Draw Results for 2014
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Daniella Seradi Margaret Lindsay Meena Lloyd-Davies David Cade
February Sally Phipps Hornby Beryl Parsons Joan & Tom Buchanan Penny Overton
March Anne Gellatly Margaret Taylor Beryl Parsons David Cade
April Ian Jackson Rosemary Harrison Jennifer Hardy Maraquita Hichens
May David Cade

Liz Dzwig

Gordon & Babette Jones Peter Sechiari
June Maraquita Hichens Malcolm Murray Penny Wilson Joan & Tom Buchanan
July Joan & Tom Buchanan Neville Hunter Peter Hall Liz Dzwig
August Susy Brooke Jones Liz Dzwig Elspeth Russell Mark Bishop
September David Cade David Cade David Cade Pru Turpin
October Mary Clark Penny Wilson Liz Dzwig Valerie Deacon
November Liz Dzwig Joan & Tom Buchanan Jane Hoy Vicky & Dan Whiter
December J Danks Mark Bishop Ian Jackson Sophie Thompson
Prize Draw Results for 2013
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Glenys Harris Peter Hill Simon Mott Maraquita Hichens
February Peter Hill Joan & Tom Buchanan Rosemary Harrison Mary & Peter Sedgwick
March Penny Wilson Sarah Hichens Liz Dzwig Angela Hopwood
April Vicky & Dan Whiter Joan & Tom Buchanan Mollie Brudenell Sylvia Vickers
May Prudence Cuming Mark Bishop Sophie Thompson Joan & Tom Buchanan
June David Brooke-Jones Pru Turin Penny Wilson Rupert Forsythe
July Liz Dzwig Philip Payne Jill Phillips Aletta Brennan
August Penny Wilson Mark Bishop Margaret Dodds-Ely Joan & Tom Buchanan
September Rosemary Harrison Margaret Dodds-Ely Angela Hopwood Peter & MarySedgwick
October Beryl Parsons Margaret & Eric Staunton Liz Dzwig Masters  Meridian
November Penny Wilson Muriel Gingell Angela Bushill-Matthews Rosemary Harrison
December Beryl Parsons Sally & John Padovan Pru Turpin Mary Phillips
Prize Draw Results for 2012
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Keith Niven Maraquita Hichens Liz Dzwig Rosemary Harrison
February Sally Phipps Hornby Meena Lloyd-Davies Liz Dzwig Beryl Parsons
March Glenys Harris Philip Payne Maraquita Hichens Ann Bailey
April Sally Phipps Hornby Mark Bishop Neville Hunter Jane Holmes
May Sylvia Vickers Sara Stewart Claudia Jones Liz Dzwig
June Mary Clark Mark Bishop Daniella Seradi Mandy & Tony Robinson
July Penny Wilson Jenny Hardy Ann Lilley Christine Wills
August Maraquita Hichens Liz Dzwig Mark Bishop Vicki & Dan Whiter
September Liz Dzwig Rupert Forsythe Margaret Lindsay Joan & Tom Buchanan
October Sue Lawes Joan & Tom Buchanan Fiona Collett Mark Bishop
November Liz Dzwig Stephen Hulbert Christine Wills Margaret Taylor
December Margaret Dodds-Ely Liz Dzwig Pru Turpin Joan & Tom Buchanan
Prize Draw Results for 2011
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Ann Lilley Jennifer Beet Aletta Brennan Dodds-Ely
February Pru Turpin Penny Wilson Rosemary Harrison Shirley Aylwin
March Margaret Staunton Sally Phipps Hornby Shirley Aylwin Maraquita Hichens
April Angie Forster Rupert Forsythe Liz Dzwig Pru Turpin
May Sally & John Padovan Philip Payne Peter Sechiari Stephanie Van Rees
June Liz Dzwig Mark Bishop Mary Collier Joan & Tom Buchanan
July Elspeth Russell Geoff Strong Meena Lloyd-Davies David Brooke-Jones
August Pamela Lane Sue Lawes Clare Jenkinson Liz Dzwig
September Rosemary Harrison Glenys Harris Liz Dzwig Penny Wilson
October Angie Foster Angela Bushill-Matthews Maraquita Hichens Robin Masefield
November Marian Rigby Jennifer Low Kate Adams Joan & Tom Buchanan
December Joan/Tom Buchanan Daniella Seradi Jane Hoy Jennifer Low
Prize Draw Results for 2010
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Mary Collier Mary Spender Daniella Seradi Diana Nairn
February Pamela Lane Fiona Collett Rupert Forsythe Sue Adams
March Margaret Russell Sarah Hichens Diana Nairn Flea Hind
April Ian Jackson Rupert Forsythe Yvonne Warren Judiith Jozwiak
May Mary Phillips Jim Taylor Ann Lilley Mary & Peter Sedgwick
June Angie Foster Beryl Parsons Julie Briscoe Rosemary Harrison
July Claudia Jones Pru Turpin David Brooke-Jones Mary Spender
August Julie Briscoe Shirley Aylwin Beryl Parsons Neville Hunter
September Daniella Seradi Elizabeth Bagley Julian Leigh Angie Forster
October Claudia Jones Aletta Brennan Angie Forster Liz Dzwig
November Elspeth Russell Liz Dzwig Masters Meridian Penny Wilson
December Mandi Robinson Sarah Hichens Daniella Seradi Elspeth Russell
Prize Draw Results for 2009
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Beryl Parsons Hamish Buchan Maraquita Hichens Jennifer Hardy
February Liz Dzwig Masters Meridian Sally Phipps Hornby Claire Sprague
March Peter Hill Ian Jackson Malcolm Murray Daniella Seradi
April Liz Dzwig Clare Sprague Peter Hill Clive Parsons
May Joan & Tom Buchanan Pamela Lane James Murphy Peter Hill
June Philip Payne Stephen Hulbert Daniella Seradi Beryl Parsons
July James Murphy Maraquita Hichens Daphne Fenwicke-Clennell Sally & John Padovan
August Beryl Parsons Claudia Jones Fiona Collett Pru Turpin
September Daniella Seradi Judith Jozwiak Jane Holmes Liz Dzwig
October Penny Wilson Rosemary Harrison Mary Haynes Penny Overton
November Peter Hill Daphne Fenwicke-Clennell Keith Niven Pamela Lane
December Mary Collier Mary Spender Daniella Seradi Diana Nairn
Prize Draw Results for 2008
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Aletta Brennan Penny Wilson Ann Semple Ann Bailey
February Elspeth Russell Judith Jozwiak Beryl Parsons Jean Gooding
March Mary Philips Liz Dzwig Hammish Buchan Christopher Purchas
April Delena Law-Smith Sally Phipps Hornby Simon Mott Liz Dzwig
May David Brooke-Jones Hilary Lennox Eric Staunton Shirley Aylin
June Jennifer Low Jennifer Low Rachel Leigh Maraquita Hichens
July Tony & Marie Vaughan Masters Meridian Beryl Parsons Molly Brudenell
August Sigi Brown Peter Sechiari Peter Hill Rupert Forsythe
September Mrs G M Archer Liz Dzwig Malcolm Murray Claudia Jones
October Brian Harris Jennifer Low Julian Leigh Yvonne Warren
November Alex Webb Margaret Taylor Claudia Jones Peggy Burles
December Pam Record Ian Jackson Penny Wilson Julie Briscoe
Prize Draw Results for 2007
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Gill Phillips Joan & Tom Buchanan Margaret Taylor Diana Healey
February Diana Purchas Stephanie Van Rees W.F. Masters Meridian Maraquita Hichens
March Pamela Lane Christine Wills Malcolm Murray Daniella Seradi
April Pamela Lane Penny Wilson Jennifer Low Clare Sprague
May Tony & Marie Vaughan Peter Sedgwick Evelyn Pegley Tom & Joan Buchanan
June Jennifer Low Gillian Coulter Mark Bishop Peter Hill
July >Diana Purchas Mark Bishop Kate Adams Penny Wilson
August Hamish Buchan Rupert Forsythe Christine Wills Mark Bishop
September Mollie Brudenell David Healey Penny Wilson Ian Jackson
October Jenni Benham Victor Tindall Beryl Parsons Elizabeth Dzwig
November Maraquita Hichens Liz Dzwig Rosemary Harrison Mary Collier
December Aletta Brennan Penny Wilson Ann Semple Ann Bailey
Prize Draw Results for 2006
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize
January Jan Clarke Linda Sechiari Ann Lilley -
February Jennifer Low Penny Wilson Mary Spender -
March Jane Steven Clare Sprague Christopher Purchas -
April Penny Wilson Claudia Jones Hilary Lennox -
May Kay Topliss Peter Hill Penny Wilson -
June Angela Masterton-Smith Claudia Jones Aletta Brennan -
July Ian Jackson Simon Mott Angela Masterton-Smith W.F. Masters-Meridian
August Claudia Jones Sally Phipps-Hornby Beryl Parsons Daniella Seradi
September Clare Sprague David Brooke-Jones Rosemary Harrison Jan Clarke
October Elizabeth Bagley Tony & Marie Vaughan Freya Strong Robert Basford
November James Murphy Anne Gellatly Lyndall Beatty Liz Dzwig
December Mrs Dzwig Diana Purchas Michael Woods Charles Helliwell
Prize Draw Results for 2005
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
January Philip Payne Liz Dzwig -
February R Forsythe J Clarke -
March P Lane R Harrison -
April Hilary Lennox Ian Jackson Jennifer Hardy
May Ann Semple (Lofts) Stephen Hulbert Mary Spender
June Aletta Brennan Daniella Seradi Pamela Lane
July Margaret Taylor Keith Niven Vic Tindall
August Belinda Dean Pru Turpin Jennifer Low
September Brian Harris Peter Sechiari Ann Lilley
October Ian Jackson Christine Wills Sally Phipps Hornby
November Rosemary Harrison Ann Lofts Christopher Purchas
December Aletta Brennan Ian Jackson Shirley Aylwin
Prize Draw Results for 2004
Month 1st Prize 2nd Prize
April D Seradi I Jackson
May A Brennan C Jones
June R Harrison W F M Meridian
July D Purchas K Niven
August G Strong D Seradi
September V Band R Forsyth
October P Lane R Forsyth
November A Forster H Buchan
December J Leigh tba

Dan's Fund for Burns, Flat 9, 12 Stanhope Place, London W2 2HH  |  t: 020 7262 4039  |  f: 020 7262 8546  |  e: info@dansfundforburns.org  |  Registered Charity No. 1098720

©2007-2010 Dan's Fund For Burns  All rights reserved     |     Last updated: 22/10/2017 @ 15:35     |     Site by Project Hinga

Home | Aims & Mission | Who we are | Contact us | History | Links | FAQs | How can we help you? | Support Groups | Survivors stories

Fundraising | 100+ Club | Making donations | Current news | Newsletters | Events Calendar

UK burns charity, practical help for burns survivors, registered burns charity, major burn injury, burn injuries, hospitalisation and surgery, immense pain, rehabilitation
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional     Valid CSS!